[A·01] Financial architecture boutique

Financial systems
for founders raising
or scaling.

We design the models, dashboards, and funding structures that make your business understandable to investors, scalable for growth, and clear to you at every stage. The financial foundation — built before you need it.

Industries Served 5+ worldwide
Capital Modeled $80M+ across client work
System Build 2–3 weeks
Response Time <1 business day
[B·01] Why financial architecture matters

Of businesses fail because of premature scaling — growing headcount, spend, and complexity before the financial infrastructure to manage it is in place.

Most founders we meet aren't missing ambition. They're missing the system underneath it — the one that tells them what they can afford, what's working, and what the next 12 months actually look like at this burn rate.

Source — Startup Genome Project
B·02
56%
Decide blind
Of business owners make critical pricing, hiring, and expansion calls without a complete financial picture.
B·03
38%
Run out of cash
Of failed businesses cite cash as the primary cause — a failure to see the position before the crisis.
B·04
$10K+
Lost to blind spots
45% of founders have lost at least $10,000 in profit as a direct result of poor financial visibility.
B·05
3–20×
Valuation gap
Same stage, same market — the variable is whether the founder can justify the number with data.
[C·01] Services

Make your business understandable,
scalable, and investable.

We design the financial systems that sit underneath the business — the models, controls, and reporting that let founders operate with clarity, grow without chaos, and walk into any investor conversation fully prepared.

01 / Models

Integrated Financial & Operational Models

We don't build a financial model in isolation. We connect it to how your business actually runs — revenue drivers, cost structures, and operational metrics linked into one coherent system. When one number moves, the whole picture updates.

02 / Funding

Funding Models & Investor Scenarios

Going into a raise is not the time to figure out your numbers. We build the models investors interrogate — capital requirements, deployment schedules, and return scenarios across multiple structures — so you walk in knowing your business cold.

03 / Capital

Deal Structures & Capital Planning

Equity, convertible notes, revenue-share, debt — we model the structure of the deal before you sign it. You see the outcomes across scenarios before they become commitments you have to live with.

04 / Reporting

Dashboards & Financial Reporting

Every engagement includes a dashboard that brings the model to life — surfacing the metrics that matter, readable at a glance by you, your team, and your investors. Not a static spreadsheet. A living system you actually open.

05 / Scenarios

Scenario Planning

What does the business look like if growth comes in 40% below plan? What if a key client leaves? We build the scenarios so you have answers before the questions get asked — by investors, your board, or yourself at 2am.

06 / Advisory

Fractional CFO

Some founders want the system and run with it. Others want a financial partner in the room on an ongoing basis. We offer both — one-off model builds and ongoing advisory that scales with where you are in the journey.

[D·01] Selected Work

Specific businesses.
Specific systems.

The financial system we build is always specific to the business — the model, the stage, the decisions in front of the founder. Here is what that has looked like in practice.

01 · Creative Services Featured

Marketing Studio

mvalley.online

A full-service marketing studio operating at the intersection of luxury and automotive. Their client roster includes Max Mara, Mercedes-Benz, and Infiniti — brands where creative precision and financial discipline are equally non-negotiable.

Services Provided
Integrated Financial Model Operational Dashboard Revenue & Cost Architecture
02 · Aerial Technology 6× Guinness

Drone Show Company

lumasky.show

One of the most decorated drone show operators in the world. Holder of 6 Guinness World Records, with a fleet of over 21,000 drones — the undisputed #1 operator across the MENA region. Raised institutional capital to scale across new geographies.

Services Provided
Investor Financial Model Multi-Scenario Projections Deal Structure & Returns
03 · Auto Finance Multi-Unit

Car Leasing Group

ktransrental.pl

An automotive group running three separate business units: technical service, leasing, and rental. Built a single dashboard that unified all three — plus bots that log every income and expense entry and post it straight into the master financial model.

Services Provided
Multi-Unit Dashboard Unit Economics Consolidated Model Accounting Bots
04 · Digital Assets $30M AUM

Crypto Fund

Under NDA

A digital asset fund managing $30M in AUM, operating structured crypto positions with institutional-grade LP governance. Required a fund model that could hold up in front of sophisticated investors.

Services Provided
Fund Financial Model Investor Returns Entry/Exit Mechanics
05 · Digital Assets M&A

Crypto Exchange

Under NDA

A cryptocurrency exchange operating across Eastern Europe. The owners required an independent valuation to support a structured and defensible company sale.

Services Provided
Business Valuation Revenue Normalisation M&A Comps
06 · Hospitality Regional #1

Nightclub Franchise

Under NDA

The #1 nightclub in its home region — a format strong enough to franchise into two new regions. Built the full fundraising models for both new venues and supported investors through the raise, plus an operational dashboard across all three — margins and seasonality at a glance.

Services Provided
Fundraising Models Investor Support Operational Dashboard
→ Next Engagement Currently Open

Could be
your business.

We work with founders across any industry, at the stage where financial architecture matters most. The industry doesn't matter. The stage does.

Start a conversation
[E·01] Model Library

The models
we actually build.

Every model is built from scratch for your business. These are the structures we work from — each one a living system, not a static template.

Enterprise Software Company — Income Statement Projections Sheet 1 of 4
Income Statement Units Historical Projected
FY1FY2FY3 FY4FY5FY6FY7
Revenue$M70.0125.0200.0275.0375.6507.6675.8
Revenue Growth%—78.6%60.0%37.5%36.6%35.1%33.1%
Cost of Sales$M20.025.928.330.139.251.166.5
Gross Profit$M50.099.1171.7244.9336.4456.5609.3
Gross Margin%71.4%79.3%85.9%89.1%89.6%89.9%90.2%
Operating Expenses
Research & Development$M39.840.148.672.7131.2177.3236.0
Sales & Marketing$M26.427.430.238.651.769.291.1
General & Administrative$M12.013.013.719.149.764.185.7
Total Operating Expenses$M78.280.592.5130.4232.6310.6412.8
EBITDA$M(28.2)18.679.2114.5103.8145.9196.5
EBITDA Margin%–40.3%14.9%39.6%41.6%27.6%28.7%29.1%
Net Income / (Loss)$M(35.3)8.256.884.175.1106.3142.4
FY5 opex step-up (G&A, R&D) reflects a planned platform re-build and first international market entries — margin rebuilds from FY6.
M. Sitalo · SFA01
Enterprise Software Company — Balance Sheet ProjectionsSheet 2 of 4
Balance SheetUnitsHistoricalProjected
FY1FY2FY3FY4FY5FY6FY7
Assets
Cash & Equivalents$M42.043.088.9162.6219.6308.2432.7
Accounts Receivable$M14.226.041.757.378.2105.8140.8
Prepaid & Other Current$M6.49.814.219.626.435.547.2
Total Current Assets$M62.678.8144.8239.5324.2449.5620.7
PP&E & Capitalised Software, net$M50.050.052.055.262.467.369.6
Total Assets$M112.6128.8196.8294.7386.6516.8690.3
Liabilities & Equity
Accounts Payable$M8.212.418.625.434.246.161.2
Deferred Revenue$M10.216.024.034.046.062.082.0
Long-term Debt$M20.018.015.012.08.04.0—
Total Liabilities$M38.446.457.671.488.2112.1143.2
Shareholders' Equity$M74.282.4139.2223.3298.4404.7547.1
M. Sitalo · SFA02
Enterprise Software Company — Cash Flow StatementSheet 3 of 4
Cash FlowUnitsHistoricalProjected
FY1FY2FY3FY4FY5FY6FY7
Operating Activities
Net Income / (Loss)$M(35.3)8.256.884.175.1106.3142.4
Depreciation & Amortisation$M7.18.48.29.47.612.518.5
Changes in Working Capital$M(4.2)(5.2)(5.9)(4.2)(6.9)(8.8)(11.6)
Cash from Operations$M(32.4)11.459.189.375.8110.0149.3
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditure$M(6.2)(8.4)(10.2)(12.6)(14.8)(17.4)(20.8)
Cash from Investing$M(6.2)(8.4)(10.2)(12.6)(14.8)(17.4)(20.8)
Financing Activities
Repayment of Debt$M(2.0)(2.0)(3.0)(3.0)(4.0)(4.0)(4.0)
Cash from Financing$M(2.0)(2.0)(3.0)(3.0)(4.0)(4.0)(4.0)
Net Change in Cash$M(40.6)1.045.973.757.088.6124.5
M. Sitalo · SFA03
Enterprise Software Company — Key Metrics SummarySheet 4 of 4
Key MetricsUnitsFY1FY2FY3FY4FY5FY6FY7
Revenue$M70.0125.0200.0275.0375.6507.6675.8
YoY Growth%—78.6%60.0%37.5%36.6%35.1%33.1%
Gross Profit$M50.099.1171.7244.9336.4456.5609.3
Gross Margin%71.4%79.3%85.9%89.1%89.6%89.9%90.2%
EBITDA$M(28.2)18.679.2114.5103.8145.9196.5
Net Income$M(35.3)8.256.884.175.1106.3142.4
Closing Cash$M42.043.088.9162.6219.6308.2432.7
M. Sitalo · SFA04
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Summary
Enterprise Software Company — DCF Valuation ModelSheet 1 of 4
DCF Valuation (WACC 14%)UnitsHistoricalProjected
FY1FY2FY3FY4FY5FY6FY7
Free Cash Flow Build
EBITDA$M(28.2)18.679.2114.5103.8145.9196.5
Less: CapEx$M(6.2)(8.4)(10.2)(12.6)(14.8)(17.4)(20.8)
Less: Changes in NWC$M(4.2)(5.2)(5.9)(4.2)(6.9)(8.8)(11.6)
Unlevered Free Cash Flow$M(38.6)5.063.197.782.1119.7164.1
Discounting — valuation date: end of FY3
Discount Factor (14%)×———0.880.770.670.59
PV of Free Cash Flows$M———86.063.280.296.8
Terminal Value & Equity Bridge
Sum of PV — Forecast FY4–7$M326.2
Terminal Value (Gordon Growth, g = 3.5%)$M1,617.6
PV of Terminal Value$M954.4
Enterprise Value$M1,280.6
Equity Value (Implied)$M1,354.5
The FY5 free-cash-flow dip is the planned opex step-up (see 3 Statements, Sheet 1) — cash conversion normalises from FY6.
M. Sitalo · SFA01
Enterprise Software Company — Trading ComparablesSheet 2 of 4
CompanyEV/RevEV/EBITDAP/ERev GrowthGross MarginEBITDA Margin
Peer A6.2×18.4×32.1×+42%82%28%
Peer B5.8×19.1×28.4×+44%79%24%
Peer C7.4×21.0×38.6×+51%85%31%
Peer D4.6×14.8×24.2×+29%76%20%
Peer E8.1×23.6×44.1×+58%88%35%
Median6.2×19.1×32.1×+44%82%28%
Implied Valuation (applying median)
Based on Revenue (FY4)$1,705M
Based on EBITDA (FY4)$2,187M
Comps sit 1.3–1.7× above the DCF's $1,281M — public peers carry a growth premium the 3.5% terminal-growth DCF deliberately does not. We anchor on the DCF and let comps frame the ceiling.
M. Sitalo · SFA02
Enterprise Software Company — Equity Value BridgeSheet 3 of 4
Equity BridgeUnitsBear CaseBase CaseBull Case
Enterprise Value (DCF)$M1,001.01,280.61,795.0
Add: Net Cash (end FY3)$M+73.9+73.9+73.9
Equity Value$M1,074.91,354.51,868.9
Diluted Shares OutstandingM48.248.248.2
Implied Share Price$22.3028.1038.77
vs. Last Round ($24.00 / share)%–7.1%+17.1%+61.5%
Bear and bull are not hand-waves — they are the shaded corners of the EV sensitivity grid (Sheet 4).
M. Sitalo · SFA03
Enterprise Software Company — Sensitivity: Enterprise Value ($M)Sheet 4 of 4
EV SensitivityTerminal Growth Rate →
WACC ↓2.0%2.5%3.0%3.5%4.0%4.5%5.0%
10%1,7881,8902,0082,1432,3012,4882,712
11%1,5751,6541,7421,8421,9562,0882,242
12%1,4061,4671,5361,6121,6981,7951,906
13%1,2681,3171,3711,4311,4971,5721,655
14%1,1531,1931,2371,281 ★1,3371,3961,460
15%1,0561,0891,1251,1641,2071,2531,305
16%9731,0011,0311,0631,0981,1361,178
★ base case ties to the DCF sheet (WACC 14%, g 3.5%). The Equity Bridge reads its bear and bull from the shaded corners — 16% / 2.5% and 12% / 4.5%.
M. Sitalo · SFA · ★ base case04
DCF Model
Trading Comps
Equity Bridge
EV Sensitivity
Hospitality Group — Multi-Venue OperationsLive View · Month 12
Group Revenue · Dec
€486K+22.4% YoY
Blended Gross Margin
68.3%+3.1pp YoY
EBITDA Margin
21.6%+4.2pp YoY
Net Cash Position
€412K+€21K MoM
Revenue by Month — Seasonality€K · trailing 12 months
461 486 J F M A M J J A S O N D
Staffing and inventory are planned against the seasonal curve — the August and December peaks are flagged in vermillion.
Margin by Venuegross margin · Dec
Flagship€232K · 72%
Venue Two€148K · 67%
Venue Three€106K · 62%
Same format, three regions — margins converge as the newer venues mature.
M. Sitalo · SFA01
Hospitality Group — P&L Flow: December (€K)Flow View · Month 12
Flagship · €232K Venue Two · €148K Venue Three · €106K Group Revenue · €486K Gross Profit · €332K (68.3%) COGS · €154K (31.7%) EBITDA · €105K (21.6%) Staff · €118K Rent & Utilities · €62K Marketing · €28K Other Opex · €19K
Where a month of revenue goes — from each venue, through gross profit, to the bottom line. Every ribbon is proportional to euros.
M. Sitalo · SFA02
Live Dashboard
P&L Sankey
SaaS Company — Funding Model: Round & Use of FundsSheet 1 of 2
Funding PlanUnitsValue
Current Position
Cash on Hand€K500
Net Burn (base case)€K/mo(27)
Runway, Standalonemths18.5
The Round
Target Raise€K1,500
InstrumentPriced equity
Pre-Money Valuation€K6,000
Basis: scenario EV triangulation €5.8–8.6M
Post-Money€K7,500
New Investor Ownership%20.0%
Use of Funds
Product & Engineering (45%)€K675
Go-to-Market (30%)€K450
Ops & Compliance (15%)€K225
Contingency Reserve (10%)€K150
Total€K1,500
Post-Raise
Cash at Close€K2,000
Planned Burn (scaled team)€K/mo(85)
Funded Runwaymths23.5
Milestone: Series A Readiness€5M ARR run-rate
The raise is sized to a milestone, not a runway habit: €1.5M carries the team past €5M ARR run-rate — the same number the Monte Carlo tab stress-tests live.
M. Sitalo · SFA01
SaaS Company — Dilution & Runway by Round SizeSheet 2 of 2
Round SizingUnitsLeanPlanMax
Round Size€K1,0001,5002,000
Pre-Money Valuation€K6,0006,0006,000
Post-Money€K7,0007,5008,000
New Investor Ownership%14.3%20.0%25.0%
ESOP Refreshed To (post-round)%10.0%10.0%10.0%
Founders After (from 72.0%)%60.3%55.6%51.5%
Existing Angels After (from 18.0%)%15.4%14.4%13.5%
What the Money Buys
Cash at Close€K1,5002,0002,500
Funded Runway (€85K burn)mths17.623.529.4
Raise Again By~M12~M18~M23
M. Sitalo · SFA02
Round & Use of Funds
Dilution by Round Size
SaaS Company — Scenario Analysis: Year 3Sheet 1 of 2
Scenario AnalysisUnitsBear CaseBase CaseBull Case
Key Assumptions
Revenue Growth Assumption%+35% YoY+60% YoY+90% YoY
Gross Margin%55%63%68%
OpEx as % of Revenue%63%45%37%
Churn Rate%3.8%2.0%1.2%
Year 3 Outcomes
Revenue€M3.25.48.7
EBITDA€M(0.26)0.972.70
EBITDA Multiple (growth-adjusted)×n/m6.0×8.0×
Implied EV€M1.2 (asset floor)5.821.6
Cash Runway (current cash)mths7.418.5∞
Equity Value (EV + Year-3 net cash €0.4M)€M1.66.222.0
Probability Weight%25%50%25%
Probability-Weighted EV€M8.60
M. Sitalo · SFA01
SaaS Company — Cash Runway by ScenarioSheet 2 of 2
Cash Runway ModelUnitsBearBaseBull
Opening Cash Balance€K500500500
Monthly Revenue€K+42+68+95
Monthly Opex€K(110)(95)(82)
Monthly Net Burn€K(68)(27)+13
Estimated Runwaymths7.418.5∞
Next Raise RequiredUrgentQ3 next yrOptional
M. Sitalo · SFA02
Scenarios
Cash Runway
SaaS Company — Unit Economics ModelSheet 1 of 2
Unit EconomicsUnitsHistoricalProjected
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6
Acquisition
Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC)€820740680610560510
New Customers Acquired#423851647892
Retention & Lifetime Value
Average Contract Value (ACV)€/yr2,4002,4002,6002,8003,0003,200
Avg. Customer Lifespanmths182021222426
Lifetime Value (LTV, revenue basis)€3,6004,0004,5505,1336,0006,933
Efficiency Ratios
LTV / CAC (revenue basis)×4.45.46.78.410.713.6
LTV / CAC (contribution basis)×1.01.82.94.36.69.6
CAC Payback Periodmths17.511.27.25.13.72.7
Contribution Margin per Unit€5627961,1401,4431,8402,263
M. Sitalo · SFA01
SaaS Company — CAC Breakdown by ChannelSheet 2 of 2
CAC by ChannelUnitsPaid SearchOrganicReferralOutboundBlended
Customers Acquired#241812660
Channel Spend€K22.44.82.46.836.4
CAC per Channel€9332672001,133607
Channel Efficiency
LTV / CAC by Channel (revenue basis)×4.5×15.7×21.0×3.7×6.9×
RecommendationRebalanceScaleInvestReview—
All four channels clear the 3× LTV/CAC health bar — colours rank relative efficiency, not viability.
M. Sitalo · SFA02
Unit Economics
CAC by Channel
SaaS Company — Monte Carlo: ARR at Month 36Interactive · runs in your browser
Drag an assumption — 10,000 simulated futures recompute as you move it. This is what our investor models feel like: something you interrogate, not a PDF.
8.0%
±5.0%
2.0%
€70K
P10 · downside—
Median ARR—
P90 · upside—
P(ARR ≥ €5M)—
simulated ARR at month 36 →
M. Sitalo · SFA · simplified public demo — client models run on real dataLIVE
Michael Sitalo, Founder of Sitalo Financial Architecture
Michael Sitalo Founder · Principal
[F·01] About

Built one
from the inside.

Most financial advisors have studied companies from the outside. Michael has built one from the inside.

As Co-Founder and CEO of AlphaGuilty, he led the company from a blank page to 500,000 active users and 200+ B2B clients in under two years — making every difficult financial call founders face along the way: runway, pricing, investor conversations, and scaling under pressure.

That founder instinct sits alongside rigorous financial training. As Portfolio Manager at PMP Berlin, Michael actively manages a €1M portfolio using academic research, outperforming the benchmark by 2% with a Sharpe ratio above 3.

Today, he brings both sides of that experience to small and mid-sized companies that need financial architecture built for where they are going — not just where they have been.

[G·01] Process

From first call to
financial confidence.

Every engagement starts with understanding your business — not just your books.

  1. 01
    Step One · 30 min

    Discovery Call

    A focused 30-minute conversation to understand where you are, what decisions are in front of you, and whether we are the right fit. No pitch. No commitment. Just a clear read on whether the work makes sense for you.

  2. 02
    Step Two · 3–4 days

    Financial Audit

    A thorough review of your current state — models, cash position, burn rate, and structure — so we know exactly what we are building on. The audit alone often surfaces decisions that should have been made months ago.

  3. 03
    Step Three · 2–3 weeks

    System Build

    We design the infrastructure: integrated models, dashboards, scenarios, and controls — built to your business, your stage, and the decisions ahead. Delivered as a living system you actually use, not a deck you file away.

  4. 04
    Step Four · Ongoing

    Ongoing Partnership

    Monthly strategy sessions, real-time advisory, and financial support that evolves as your company grows and new challenges emerge. Optional — many founders take the system and run with it.

[H·01] Get Started

Is your financial system
built for where you are going?

If the answer is not a clear yes — that is exactly where we start. We work with founders across any industry, at the stage where financial architecture matters most.

Book a Discovery Call — opens cal.com in a new tab michael@sitalo.pro
Free 30-min call · Google Meet Project-based flat fee Milestone billing
[I·01] Contact

Let's start with
a conversation.

If you are running a small or mid-sized company and your financial system is not keeping up — we want to hear about it. The industry does not matter. The stage does.

Response Within 1 business day
[I·02] Not ready for a call? Send a note

Your message is delivered through Formspree (US). See the privacy notice — or email Michael directly.